Successful Candidates in 2014

Scout Warrant (26 October 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant on 26 October 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
SW/14/01 Jodie Layman 1st Belhar
SW/14/02 Ashwyn Davis 1st Bergvliet
SW/14/03 Monica Goemans 2nd Bergvliet
SW/14/04 Greg Ashley-Cooper 1st Durbanville
SW/14/05 Alan Roper 1st Durbanville
SW/14/06 Nick Pieterse 1st Durbanville
SW/14/07 Kevin Grey 1st Edgemead
SW/14/08 Keith Shearer 1st Knysna
SW/14/09 Gary Hodgkinson 1st Knysna
SW/14/10 Lynette Vokes 1st Knysna
SW/14/11 Xola Maswana 2nd Langa
SW/14/12 Marcus Farnham 2nd Mossel Bay
SW/14/13 Petrus Bosch 1st Merrydale
SW/14/14 Carig Evans 1st Meadowridge
SW/14/15 Antonio Matthews 1st Milnerton
SW/14/16 Beverley Bates 1st Pinelands
SW/14/17 Khanyisa Biyana 1st Somerset West
SW/14/18 Simon Grantham 1st Somerset West
SW/14/19 Danie van der Berg 1st Stellenbosch
SW/14/20 Moegamat Jacobs 1st Wetton
SW/14/21 James Peart 2nd Bergvliet
SW/14/22 Steven Rhode 2nd Langa
SW/14/23 James Stewart 2nd Bergvliet
SW/14/24 Keith Spencer 1st Knysna

AGM Workshop (13 September 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the AGM Workshop on 13 September 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
AGM14/01 Raquel Tetley 1st Gordon’s Bay
AGM14/02 Margaret Schultz CW 34
AGM14/03 Mary Julius CW 34
AGM14/04 Neville Bean CW 34
AGM14/05 Sabena Eckardt 1st Naruna/Constantia
AGM14/06 Grant Gray 1st Naruna/Constantia
AGM14/07 Annsley Spies Mitchells Plain District
AGM14/08 Gavin Henkeman 1st Strandfontein

Permit Phase Training (4 July 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 4 July 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT14/36 Sean Farnham 2nd Mossel Bay
PPT14/37 Marcus Farnham 2nd Mossel Bay
PPT14/38 Leigh Goss 1st Knysna
PPT14/39 Keith Shearer 1st Knysna
PPT14/40 Lyneth Vokes 1st Knysna
PPT14/41 Graham Bakker 1st Knysna
PPT14/42 Chris Gould 1st Knysna
PPT14/43 Phillip O’Riordan 1st Knysna
PPT14/44 Keith Spencer 1st Knysna
PPT14/45 Gary Hodgkinson 1st Knysna
PPT14/46 Ed Kay-Shuttleworth 1st Knysna
PPT14/47 Robyn Paton 1st Knysna
PPT14/48 Pat Farnham 2nd Mossel Bay
PPT14/49 Saney Martin 1st George

Group Scouter/Commissioner Warrant (22 June 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Group Scouter/Commissioner Warrant on 22 June 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
GCW/14/1 Liz Broadley DC Atlantic
GCW/14/2 David Knight GS 1st Claremont
GCW/14/3 Vanessa Yaxely GS 1st Edgemead
GCW/14/4 Donovan Storkey GS 1st Factreton
GCW/14/5 Monwabisi Mbabezeli ADC Langa
GCW/14/6 Zukile Dondolo DC Langa
GCW/14/7 Oriel Jongbloed Regional Support Rovers

Jungle Background (22 June 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Jungle Background course on 22 June 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
JB/14/01 Joanne Gibbs 1st Bergvliet
JB/14/02 Carmielah Achmat 1st Bellville South
JB/14/03 Charlene Moore 1st Plumstead
JB/14/04 Melissa Moss 1st Plumstead
JB/14/05 Heather Good 2nd Somerset West
JB/14/06 Hayley Wittridge 2nd Somerset West
JB/14/07 Shameega Joggee 1st Wetton
JB/14/08 Sedick Harris 1st Woodstock
JB/14/09 Wendy Scott 1st Camps Bay
JB/14/10 Michael Eastman 1st Camps Bay

Water Awareness (24 May 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Awareness course on 24 May 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
WAC/14/02  Natasja Du Plessis  1st Strandfontein
WAC/14/03  Carmielah Achmat  1st Bellville South
WAC/14/04  Zaiyd Achmat  1st Bellville South
WAC/14/05  Russell Hope  1st Bothasig
WAC/14/06  Damon Hope  1st Bothasig
WAC/14/07  James Lowndes  1st Bothasig

Committee Members Workshop (3 May 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Committee Members Workshop on 3 May 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
CM14/01/01 Mauro Saporetti 2nd Bergvliet
CM14/01/02 Tony Pasquallie 1st Bothasig
CM14/01/03 Charleen Jones 1st Factreton
CM14/01/04 Samantha Miles 1st Factreton
CM14/01/05 Naboweya Storkey 1st Factreton
CM14/01/06 Yusuf Adam 1st Wetton
CM14/01/07 Razaan Adam 1st Wetton
CM14/01/08 Saafieyah Beeton 1st Wetton
CM14/01/09 Ayesha Jacobs 1st Wetton
CM14/01/10 Moegamat Jacobs 1st Wetton
CM14/01/11 Rashaad Ramson 1st Wetton
CM14/01/12 Moreedah Ramson 1st Wetton
CM14/01/13 Glenn Truran 1st Meadowridge
CM14/01/14 Ann Truran 1st Meadowridge
CM14/01/15 Naomi Heynes 1st Bellville South
CM14/01/16 Venessa Johnson 1st Bellville South
CM14/01/17 Omi Adams 1st Bellville South
CM14/01/18 Carmeilah Achmat 1st Bellville South

Permit Phase Training (6 April 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 6 April 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/14/11 Gregory Brian Ashley-Cooper 1st Durbanville
PPT/14/12 Michelle Bolt 1st Meadowridge
PPT/14/13 David Bosch 2nd Fish Hoek
PPT/14/14 Irma Cotton 1st Westridge
PPT/14/15 Danielle Crida 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/14/16 Natasja Du Plessis 1st Strandfontein
PPT/14/17 Alexander Duff 1st Edgemead
PPT/14/18 Thomas Gilfoy 1st Tableview
PPT/14/19 Eltena Rethman 1st Claremont
PPT/14/20 Camdon Thielman 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/14/21 Terrence Heath 2nd Fish Hoek
PPT/14/22 Nathan Ievers 1st Tableview
PPT/14/23 Ayesha Jacobs 1st Wetton
PPT/14/24 Moegamat Fazli Jacobs 1st Wetton
PPT/14/25 Olesya Loubser 1st Somerset West
PPT/14/26 Antonio Matthews 1st Milnerton
PPT/14/27 Robin-Lee Moos 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/14/28 Phindile Muhlarhi 1st Shilwane (Limpopo)
PPT/14/29 Charissa Nissen 1st Strand
PPT/14/30 Enrico Van Der Vent 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/14/31 Shona Troost 1st Pinelands
PPT/14/32 Meagan Richards 1st Edgemead
PPT/14/33 Munieb Harris 1st Woodstock
PPT/14/34 Sedick Harris 1st Woodstock
PPT/14/35 Frank Bottin 1st Strand

First Aid (30 March 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 30 March 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/14/01 Colleen Boyd 2nd Somerset West
FA/14/02 Shameega Joggee 1st Wetton
FA/14/03 David Knight 1st Claremont
FA/14/04 Fred Mostert 1st Somerset West
FA/14/05 Claudine Meyer 2nd Somerset West
FA/14/06 Richard Pickard-Cambridge 1st Somerset West
FA/14/07 San Schmutz 2nd Somerset West
FA/14/08 Robyn Muirhead 3rd Pinelands

Finance Workshop (29 March 2014)

Congratulations to the below who attended the Finance Workshop on 29 March 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
GTW/14/01 Jacqueline Anthony 1st Bellville South
GTW/14/02 Carmielah Achmat 1st Bellville South
GTW/14/03 Mandy Damons Impeesa District
GTW/14/04 Lucille Fabe 1st Bellville
GTW/14/05 Shirley Field 1st Matroosfontein
GTW/14/06 Fowzia Hendricks 2nd Cape Town
GTW/14/07 Elizabeth Louw 2nd Somerset West
GTW/14/08 William MacKay 2nd Somerset West
GTW/14/09 Badronisa Meyer 2nd Elsies River
GTW/14/10 Cheryl October 1st Muizenberg
GTW/14/11 Eleanor Oliver Impeesa District
GTW/14/12 Marelize Potgieter 2nd Kenridge
GTW/14/13 Sharoll Raubenheimer 2nd Elsies River
GTW/14/14 Sharon Siebritz 1st Matroosfontein
GTW/14/15 Michelle v.d. Vent 1st Matroosfontein
GTW/14/16 Vanessa Yaxley 1st Edgemead

Cub Camping (16 February 2014)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Cub Camping course on 16 February 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group Licence Number
CC/14/02 Jaco Cokart 1st Durbanville  
CC/14/03 Brendan Dingle 2nd Hout Bay CCL/14/03
CC/14/04 Patricia Dingle 2nd Hout Bay CCL/14/04
CC/14/05 Simon Grantham 1st Somerset West CCL/14/05
CC/14/06 Joanne Gibbs 1st Bergvliet CCL/14/06
CC/14/07 Shameega Joggee 1st Wetton CCL/14/07
CC/14/08 Fiona McBride 1st Hermanus CCL/14/08
CC/14/09 Richard Pickard-Cambridge 1st Somerset West  
CC/14/10 Stefan Schoof 1st Somerset West  
CC/14/11 Carey Schoots 1st Edgemead CCL/14/11
CC/14/12 Joan Titus Impeesa District ADC  
CC/14/13 Sam Troost 1st Pinelands CCL/14/13
CC/14/14 Roderick Zass Impeesa District CCL/14/14

Mountain Awareness (8 February 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully attended the Mountain Awareness course on 8 February 2014.

Certificate Number Name Group
MA/14/01 Shoekree Agherdien 1st Wetton
MA/14/02 Nicholas Britz 1st Strand
MA/14/03 Leatitia Beukes 1st Milnerton
MA/14/04 Noel Carr 1st Muizenberg
MA/14/05 Colin Campbell 3rd Pinelands
MA/14/06 Fairuze Kaprey 1st Wetton
MA/14/07 David Knight  1st Claremont
MA/14/08 Kevin Grey 1st Edgemead
MA/14/09 Shameega Joggee 1st Wetton
MA/14/10 Jonathan Webb 1st Claremont
MA/14/11 Vanessa Yaxley 1st Edgemead

Water Charge Certificate Course (26 January 2014)

Congratulations to the below who successfully attended the Water Charge Certificate course on 26 January 2014. The Water Charge Certificate is issued after a 20 hour sailing log is submitted and the candidate assists at two Sea Scout Base training courses.

Certificate Number Name Group
WC14/01 Ann Bam Guider
WC14/02 Carig Evans 1st Meadowridge
WC14/03 Charmian Thompson 1st Fish Hoek
WC14/04 Clinton Tetley 1st Gordons Bay
WC14/05 David Putterill 1st Gordons Bay
WC14/06 Dillon Lombard 1st Fish Hoek
WC14/07 Emlyn Allright Guide
WC14/08 Jean Dunn Guider
WC14/09 Joanne Gibbs Guider
WC14/10 Jodie Gazzard Guider
WC14/11 Joey Hillier Durbanville/Kraaifontein
WC14/12 Kathy Heath Guider
WC14/13 Linda Botha Guider
WC14/14 Michelle Thomson Guider
WC14/15 Peter Otzen 2nd Bergvliet
WC14/16 Shameega Joggee 1st Wetton
WC14/17 Shoekree Agherdien 1st Wetton
WC14/18 Thomas Pienaar 1st Bergvliet