Successful Candidates in 2015

Scout Property Workshop (1 November 2015)

Congratulations to the below who attended the Scout Property Workshop on 1 November 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
1 Paul Innes CW 12
3 Elaine Shaw 1st Blaauwberg
4 Nick Murphy 1st Edgemead
5 Gail Mansfield 1st Edgemead
6 Vanessa Yaxley 1st Edgemead
7 Sean Kets 2nd Kenridge
8 Farrel October 1st Muizenberg
10 Mike Metelerkamp 1st Plumstead
11 Bruce Meier 2nd Plumstead
12 Colin Campbell 3rd Pinelands
13 Sharon Siebritz CW 34
14 Cyprian Cairncross CW 34
16 Andrew Bean 1st Claremont
17 Donovan Storkey 1st Factreton
18 Victor Stevens 1st Factreton
19 Keith Maart 1st Northpine
20 Ray Middleton 1st Durbanville
21 Michelle Middleton 1st Durbanville
22 Angela Ahlers 1st Pinelands
23 John Roux 2nd Rondebosch

Scout Warrant (25 October 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant course on 25 October 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
301/73/15/15 James Lowndes 1st Bothasig
301/73/15/16 Matthew Boynton 1st Camps Bay
301/73/15/17 Connor Thompson 1st Camps Bay
301/73/15/18 Susan Gammon 1st Claremont
301/73/15/19 Jonathan Webb 1st Claremont
301/73/15/20 David Knight 1st Claremont
301/73/15/21 Maghmoed Davids 2nd Cape Town
301/73/15/22 Raymond Middleton 1st Durbanville
301/73/15/23 Bryan Cloete DK
301/73/15/24 Terri-Anne Payne 2nd Elsies River
301/73/15/25 Melissa Rijs 3rd Pinelands
301/73/15/26 Christian Montignies 3rd Pinelands
301/73/15/27 Andrew Drummond 1st Rosebank
301/73/15/28 Frederich Mostert 1st Somerset West
301/73/15/29 Mogamat Yunus Mohamed 1st Wetton
301/73/15/30 Kulsum Mohamed 1st Wetton
301/73/15/31 Shannon O’Brien 3rd Pinelands
301/73/15/32 Kathryn Peart 2nd Bergvliet
301/73/15/33 Saadiq Samodien 1st Belhar

Permit Phase (11 October 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 11 October 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
101/28/15/72 Farieda Bardien 1st Wetton
101/28/15/73 Vincent Britz 3rd Pinelands
101/28/15/74 Sean Cheney 1st Bergvliet
101/28/15/75 Alistair Clacherty 1st Fish Hoek
101/28/15/76 Mark Craig 1st Table View
101/28/15/77 Stanley De Jager 1st Blaauwberg
101/28/15/78 Lisa de Sousa 3rd Pinelands
101/28/15/79 Tashreeq Du Plessis 1st Belvedere
101/28/15/80 Alton Garcia Durbanville Kraaifontein
101/28/15/81 Stacey Garcia Durbanville Kraaifontein
101/28/15/82 Cullam Geyser 1st Camps Bay
101/28/15/83 Simon Gradidge Durbanville Kraaifontein
101/28/15/85 Andre Kok 1st Durbanville
101/28/15/86 Irvin le Roux 1st Kuils River
101/28/15/87 Lorraine le Sueur Durbanville Kraaifontein
101/28/15/88 Lance Logan 1st Naruna/Constantia
101/28/15/89 Natalie Moore 1st Claremont
101/28/15/90 Gilzean Sasman 1st Bergvliet
101/28/15/91 Winston Windvogel 1st Naruna/Constantia
101/28/15/92 Serina Windvogel 1st Naruna/Constantia

First Aid (11 October 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the First Aid course on 11 October 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
FA/15/01 Victoria Petermann 1st Claremont
FA/15/02 Jonathan Webb 1st Claremont
FA/15/03 Susan Gammon 1st Claremont
FA/15/04 Michelle Camis 2nd Bergvliet
FA/15/05 Benedict Poulter 1st Pinelands
FA/15/06 Hyreath Anderson 3rd Pinelands
FA/15/07 Deirdre Byrnie 3rd Pinelands
FA/15/08 Shoekree Agherdien 1st Wetton
FA/15/09 Peter Otzen 2nd Bergvliet
FA/15/10 Nazreen Ramson 1st Wetton
FA/15/11 Ross Gr√ľnder 2nd Bergvliet

Scout Wood Badge (30 August  2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Wood Badge course on 30 August 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
SWB/15/01 Jason Raad 1st Bergvliet
SWB/15/02 James Stewart 2nd Bergvliet
SWB/15/03 Trevor Wambach 1st Bothasig
SWB/15/04 Lynette Vokes 1st Knysna
SWB/15/05 Seamus Marankey 1st Matroosfontein
SWB/15/06 Paul Roux 1st Muizenberg
SWB/15/07 Petrus Bosch 1st Strandfontein
SWB/15/08 William Mackay 2nd Somerset West
SWB/15/09 Ryan Hultzer 9th/16th Cape Town
SWB/15/10 Christopher Sellier 2nd Bergvliet

Water Awareness (23 May 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Awareness course on 23 May 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
WA/15/01 Carey Schoots 1st Edgemead
WA/15/02 Damian Rule 1st Bothasig
WA/15/03 Devon Bowen 1st Bothasig
WA/15/04 Shanet Rutgers 1st Bothasig
WA/15/05 Michelle Camis 2nd Bergvliet
WA/15/06 Nathan Ievers 1st Tableview
WA/15/07 Terrance Ievers 1st Tableview
WA/15/08 Sharon Ievers 1st Tableview
WA/15/10 Peter Glanville 1st Tableview
WA/15/11 Charmaine De Kock 1st Tableview
WA/15/12 Peter Lowndes 1st Bothasig

Group Treasurer Workshop (9 May 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Group Treasuer workshop on 9 May 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
505/41/15/01 Lillian Layman 1st Belhar
505/41/15/02 Kareema Gasant 1st Belvedere
505/41/15/03 Ubayd Bapoo 1st Belvedere
505/41/15/04 Ebrahim Abrahams Constantiaberg
505/41/15/05 Devon Bowen 1st Bothasig
505/41/15/06 Anoop Dayar 1st Claremont
505/41/15/07 Wendy Matthee DK
505/41/15/08 Gail Mansfield 1st Edgemead
505/41/15/09 Valeska Gruenbaum 1st Somerset West
505/41/15/10 Gavin Henkeman 1st Strandfontein
505/41/15/11 Sally-Ann Jennings CW 10
505/41/15/12 Yme Tichelaar 1st Milnerton
505/41/15/13 Neil Cramb 1st Milnerton

Scout Warrant (19 April 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Scout Warrant on 19 April 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
301/26/15/01 Zaiyd Achmat 1st Bellville South
301/26/15/02 Emile du Plooy 1st Bellville South
301/26/15/03 Jason Raad 1st Bergvliet
301/26/15/04 Alexander Duff 1st Edgemead
301/26/15/05 Martin Page 2nd Kenridge
301/26/15/06 Matthew Seager 2nd Kenridge
301/26/15/07 Bronwen Seager 2nd Kenridge
301/26/15/08 Camdon Thielman 1st Matroosfontein
301/26/15/09 Cyprian Cairncross 1st Matroosfontein
301/26/15/10 Enrico van der Vent 1st Matroosfontein
301/26/15/11 Paul Roux 1st Muizenberg
301/26/15/12 Noel Carr 1st Muizenberg
301/26/15/13 Michael Ketterer 1st Monte Vista
301/26/15/14 Nathan Ievers 1st Tableview

Cub Warrant (12 April 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Cub Warrant on 12 April 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
CW/15/01 Lee-Anne Malan 1st Blaauwberg
CW/15/02 Gunther Henshilwood 2nd Bergvliet
CW/15/03 Steven Friggens 1st Edgemead
CW/15/04 Terrence John Heath 2nd Fish Hoek
CW/15/05 Theresa Jones 1st Matroosfontein
CW/15/06 Meagan Richards 1st Muizenberg
CW/15/07 Roshaan Solomon 1st Muizenberg
CW/15/08 Alys Willson-Heaton 1st Muizenberg
CW/15/09 Richard Pickard-Cambridge 1st Somerset West
CW/15/10 Nazreen Ramson 1st Wetton

Committee Members Course (12 April 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Committee Members course on 12 April 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
504/27/15/01 Lillian Layman 1st Belhar
504/27/15/02 Helen Gosnell 1st Camps Bay
504/27/15/03 Alison von During 1st Camps Bay
504/27/15/04 Andrew Bean 1st Claremont
504/27/15/05 Tanith Whitaker 9th/16th Cape Town
504/27/15/06 Marelize Potgieter 2nd Kenridge
504/27/15/07 Brian de Lily 1st Merrydale
504/27/15/08 Janie de Beer 1st Somerset West
504/27/15/09 Valeska Gruenbaum 1st Somerset West
504/27/15/10 Jenepher Mwanjirah 3rd Pinelands
504/27/15/11 Vanessa Hearne 3rd Pinelands
504/27/15/12 Colin Campbell 3rd Pinelands
504/27/15/13 Arno Blankenberg 3rd Pinelands
504/27/15/14 Shafiek Dollie 3rd Pinelands
504/27/15/15 Moreedah Ramson 1st Wetton
504/27/15/16 Mogamad Rashaad Ramson 1st Wetton
504/27/15/17 Shaheed Joggee 1st Wetton
504/27/15/18 Razaan Adam 1st Wetton
504/27/15/19 Yusuf Adam 1st Wetton
504/27/15/20 Kulsum Mohamed 1st Wetton
504/27/15/21 Saidunisa Jainoodien 1st Wetton

Permit Phase (11 April 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 11 April 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
101/28/15/44 Darren Winter 1st Bergvliet
101/28/15/45 Devin Morgan 1st Bothasig
101/28/15/46 Zulfah Bassadien 2nd Cape Town
101/28/15/47 Maghmoed Davids 2nd Cape Town
101/28/15/48 Mareldia Dollie 2nd Cape Town
101/28/15/49 Susan Gammon 1st Claremont
101/28/15/50 Fraser Hewson 1st Claremont
101/28/15/51 Raymond Middleton 1st Durbanville
101/28/15/52 Evan Pedlar 1st Edgemead
101/28/15/53 Vivian Fourie 1st Elsies River
101/28/15/54 Christopher Fourie 1st Elsies River
101/28/15/55 Terri-Anne Payne 2nd Elsies River
101/28/15/56 Theresa Douniama 1st Factreton
101/28/15/57 Jenny Martin 2nd Kenridge
101/28/15/58 Vernon Potgieter 2nd Kenridge
101/28/15/59 Marelize Potgieter 2nd Kenridge
101/28/15/60 Wayne Pellew 1st Muizenberg
101/28/15/61 Gavin Burns 1st Muizenberg
101/28/15/62 Thomas Carr 1st Muizenberg
101/28/15/63 Damian Powell 1st Muizenberg
101/28/15/64 Nigel Harrison 2nd Plumstead
101/28/15/65 Cameron Phillips 3rd Pinelands
101/28/15/66 Matthew Anthony Cheketri 3rd Pinelands
101/28/15/67 David Good 2nd Somerset West
101/28/15/68 Geoffrey Jones 1st Worcester
101/28/15/69 Lucinda Solomons 1st Worcester
101/28/15/70 Kulsum Mohamed 1st Wetton
101/28/15/71 Nick van der Hoven New

Permit Phase (8 February 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Permit Phase Training on 8 February 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
PPT/15/01 Emile Du Plooi 1st Bellville South
PPT/15/02 Lee Ann Malan 1st Blaauwberg
PPT/15/03 Khanyisa Nodwele 1st Isiphiwo
PPT/15/04 Steven Friggens 1st Edgemead
PPT/15/05 Caitlin Bowen 1st Bothasig
PPT/15/06 Robert Uphill 2nd Fish Hoek
PPT/15/07 Rodger Heynes 1st Bellville South
PPT/15/08 Gwylum Norton 1st Meadowridge
PPT/15/09 Vicky Stoffberg 1st Durbanville
PPT/15/10 Candice October 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/15/11 Gunther Henshilwood 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/15/12 Jameelar Ismail 1st Wetton
PPT/15/13 Garth Burgess 1st Bergvliet
PPT/15/14 Virginia Ndlovu 1st Khayelitsha
PPT/15/15 Gadija Kaprey 1st Wetton
PPT/15/16 Jannie De Beer 1st Somerset West
PPT/15/17 Peter Glanville 1st Tableview
PPT/15/18 Husna Jainoodien 1st Wetton
PPT/15/19 Shannon O’Brien 3rd Pinelands
PPT/15/20 Richard Wade 1st Durbanville
PPT/15/21 Sharon Siebritz CW 34
PPT/15/22 Matthew Seager 2nd Kenridge
PPT/15/23 Julian Day 2nd Fish Hoek
PPT/15/24 Nokuzola Ntingi 1st Khayelitsha
PPT/15/25 Nazreen Ramson 1st Wetton
PPT/15/26 Roshaan Solomons 1st Fish Hoek
PPT/15/27 Dillion Lombard 1st Muizenberg
PPT/15/28 Angela Burgess 1st Bergvliet
PPT/15/29 Cindy Gwele 1st Khayelitsha
PPT/15/30 Kyle Corbett 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/15/31 Fabio Saporetti 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/15/32 Thomas Coull 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/15/33 Suann Smith 3rd Pinelands
PPT/15/34 Alys Wilslson-Heaton 1st Muizenberg
PPT/15/35 Gala Ryltsova 1st Somerset West
PPT/15/37 Cornelia Mncanca 1st Khayelitsha
PPT/15/38 Rafeeqah Daniels 1st Wetton
PPT/15/39 Connor Thompson 1st Camps Bay
PPT/15/40 Christopher Lea 2nd Bergvliet
PPT/15/41 Viwe Benxa 1st Ikhwezi
PPT/15/42 Alicia Fillies 1st Matroosfontein
PPT/15/43 Theresa Jones 1st Matroosfontein

Water Charge Certificate Awarded (25 January 2015)

Congratulations to the below who have been awarded with the Water Charge Certificate on 25 January 2015.

Certificate Number Name Group
WCC311 Antonio Matthews 1st Milnerton
WCC312 Ashwyn Davis 1st Bergvliet
WCC313 Chris Blencowe 1st Bergvliet
WCC314 Chris Haggard 1st Blaauwberg
WCC315 Garth Burgess 1st Bergvliet
WCC316 Mathew van den Honert 1st Blaauwberg
WCC317 Quintin Combrink 1st Monte Vista
WCC318 Ronnie Kellerman 1st Naruna Constantia
WCC319 Simon de Wet 1st Blaauwberg
WCC320 Timothy Gibson 1st Milnerton
WCC321 Wayne Pellew 1st Muizenberg
WCC322 Zoe Lawrence 45th Pretoria

Water Charge Certificate Course (25 January 2015)

Congratulations to the below who successfully completed the Water Charge Certificate course on 25 January 2015. The Water Charge Certificate is issued after a 20 hour sailing log is submitted or the candidate is evaluated and deemed to be already competent.

Certificate Number Name Group
WC/14/01 Antonio Matthews 1st Milnerton
WC/14/02 Ashwyn Davis 1st Bergvliet
WC/14/03 Chris Blencowe 1st Bergvliet
WC/14/04 Chris Haggard 1st Blaauwberg
WC/14/05 Christian King 1st Blaauwberg
WC/14/06 Gail Biernacki 1st Blaauwberg
WC/14/07 Garth Burgess 1st Bergvliet
WC/14/08 Greg Ashley Cooper 1st Durbanville
WC/14/09 Mathew van den Honert 1st Blaauwberg
WC/14/10 Michael Ketterer 1st Monte Vista
WC/14/11 Michelle Camis 2nd Bergvliet
WC/14/12 Noel Carr 1st Muizenberg
WC/14/13 Quintin Combrink 1st Monte Vista
WC/14/14 Ronnie Kellerman 1st Naruna Constantia
WC/14/15 Simon de Wet 1st Blaauwberg
WC/14/16 Timothy Gibson 1st Milnerton
WC/14/17 Wayne Pellew 1st Muizenberg
WC/14/18 Zoe Lawrence 45th Pretoria