Successful Candidates in 2017

Cub Warrant Course (22 October)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Cub Warrant Course

Cert Number Surname Firstname GroupName
201/77/17/01 Rynhoud Caroline 1st Tableview
201/77/17/02 Lee-Wright Angela 1st Muizenberg
201/77/17/03 Odd Martin 1st Muizenberg
201/77/17/04 Myburgh Julia 1st Naruna/Constantia
201/77/17/05 Brabetz Walter 1st Gordon’s Bay
201/77/17/06 Hiscock Clayton 1st Gordon’s Bay
201/77/17/07 Hendricks Mog Fahmie 2nd Cape Town
201/77/17/08 Organsie Silvia 1st Belhar
201/77/17/09 George Janet 1st Belhar

First Aid Level 3 (22 October)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Adult First Aid

Cert Number Surname Firstname GroupName
703/73/17/01 Ashley Cooper Greg 1st Durbanville
703/73/17/02 Ashley Cooper Caleb 1st Durbanville
703/73/17/03 Belcher Clive 2nd Bergvliet
703/73/17/04 Benford Christopher 1st Rosebank
703/73/17/05 Phillips Kerry-Anne 3rd Pinelands
703/73/17/06 Haskings Richard 1st Strand
703/73/17/07 Hewson Karen 1st Claremont
703/73/17/08 Hultzer Ryan 9th / 16th Cape Town
703/73/17/09 Muhr Anja 1st Pinelands
703/73/17/10 Phillips Cameron 3rd Pinelands
703/73/17/11 Rijs Melissa 3rd Pinelands
703/73/17/12 Stanton Lawrence 6th Rondebosch
703/73/17/13 Steinhofel Richard 2nd Bergvliet

Scout Warrant Course (22 October)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Scout Warrant Course

Cert Number Surname Firstname GroupName
301/78/17/01 Benjamin Jenny 1st Belhar
301/78/17/02 Carelse Johann Alexander 3rd Bonteheuwel
301/78/17/03 Cheney Michael 1st Claremont
301/78/17/04 Cheney Sean 1st Bergvliet
301/78/17/05 Du Plessis Paul 3rd Bonteheuwel
301/78/17/06 Hapgood-Strickland Gavin 1st Strand
301/78/17/07 Hart Bronwyn 1st Edgemead
301/78/17/08 Oaker Robyn 1st Bothasig
301/78/17/09 Theron Henri 1st Monte Vista
301/78/17/10 van Wyk Lea Drew 1st Blaauwberg
301/78/17/11 Williams Catherine 2nd Hout Bay

SGL Warrant Course (15 October)

Congratulations to the below who completed the SGL Warrant Course

Cert Number Surname Firstname GroupName
501/76/17/01 Shoosmith Simon 1st Fish Hoek
501/76/17/02 Jonas Sergio 1st Steenberg
501/76/17/03 Belcher Clive 2nd Bergvliet
501/76/17/04 Barnard David 1st Bergvliet
501/76/17/05 Leisegang Derek 2nd Rondebosch
501/76/17/06 Mackay Will 2nd Somerset West
501/76/17/07 Adonis Grant 1st Monte Vista
501/76/17/08 Cameron Michael 1st Rosebank

IAL Course (9/10 September 2017)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Adult Stage 1 IAL

Cert Number Surname Firstname GroupName
101/75/17/01 Arendse Marian 1st StandfonteinBothasig
101/75/17/02 Brabetz Jacqueline 1st Gordons Bay
101/75/17/03 Buckland Gary 1st Somerset West
101/75/17/04 Buennecke Madita Alena 1st Claremont
101/75/17/05 Campbell-Watts Dave 2nd Fishhoek
101/75/17/06 Cox Ryan 1st Durbanville
101/75/17/07 Davids Janine 1st Naruna/Constantia
101/75/17/08 Hiscock Wendy 1st Gordon’s Bay
101/75/17/09 Kachongo Reuben 2nd Houtbay
101/75/17/10 Le Roux Dennis 2nd Elsies River
101/75/17/11 Kruger Lani 1st Gordons Bay
101/75/17/12 Marley Carina 1st Gordons Bay
101/75/17/13 Mc Iver Andrew 1st Edgemead
101/75/17/14 Morris David 1st Gordons Bay
101/75/17/15 Siebritz Shane 2nd Elsies River
101/75/17/16 van der Westhuizen Mandi 1st Hermanus
101/75/17/17 Haskins Richard 1st Strand
101/75/17/18 Hayes Matthew 1st Rivertrail, Sandton

Adult Stage 1 IAL (22/23 July)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Stage 1 IAL

Cert Number Surname Firstname GroupName
101/90/17/01 Alcock Winston 2nd Hout Bay
101/90/17/02 Barthus Winston 1st Merrydale
101/90/17/03 Brabetz Jacqueline 1st Gordons Bay
101/90/17/04 Brabetz Water 1st Gordons Bay
101/90/17/05 Cooke Matthew 1st Somerset West
101/90/17/06 Croucher Justin 1st Blaauwberg
101/90/17/07 Croy Bronwin 2nd Elsies River
101/90/17/08 Dancer Anthony 2nd Bergvliet
101/90/17/09 Daniels Selwyn 2nd Elsies River
101/90/17/10 Daniels Joulin 2nd Elsies River
101/90/17/11 Duma Xoliswa JL Zwane
101/90/17/12 Filander Inge 2nd Elsies River
101/90/17/13 Findlay Samantha 1st Naruna Constantia
101/90/17/14 Grant Adri 1st Somerset West
101/90/17/15 Gruenbaum Valeska 1st Somerset West
101/90/17/16 Hill Robert 1st George
101/90/17/17 Hiscock Clayton 1st Gordons Bay
101/90/17/18 King Christian 1st Blaauwberg
101/90/17/19 Lewis Olivia 2nd Elsies River
101/90/17/20 Loubser Kyle 2nd Elsies River
101/90/17/21 Mckay Yolanda 2nd Elsies River
101/90/17/22 Mdovu Nombulelo ZL Zwane
101/90/17/23 Mohamed Ayesha 1st Wetton
101/90/17/24 OHare Sean 1st Paarl
101/90/17/25 Rogers James 1st Bergvliet
101/90/17/26 Stevens Klyde 2nd Hout Bay
101/90/17/27 Theron Henri 1st Monte Vista
101/90/17/28 van Lierop Deon 2nd Bergvliet
101/90/17/29 Vlotman Marium 2nd Elsies River
101/90/17/30 Whales Chris 2nd Hout Bay
101/90/17/31 Belinda Williams 2nd Bergvliet
101/90/17/32 Zide Nompumelelo JL Zwane

Jungle Background (10-11 June 2017)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Jungle Background Course

Cert Number Surname Firstname GroupName
210/82/17/01 de Villiers Chantel 1st Bothasig
210/82/17/02 Heath Terrance 2nd Fishhoek
210/82/17/03 Cooper Dawn 2nd Houtbay
210/82/17/04 Du Plessis Camenita 3rd Bonteheuwel
301/31/17/05 Du Plessis Amanda 3rd Bonteheuwel
210/82/17/06 Lawrence Ernestine 1st Matroosfontein
210/82/17/07 Grantham Simon 1st Somerset West
210/82/17/08 Brown Candice 2nd Elsies River
210/82/17/09 Lugt Joann 1st Pinelands
210/82/17/10 Anderson Hyreath 3rd Pinelands
210/82/17/11 Solomon Taugheeda 1st Muhammadeyah
210/82/17/12 Solomon Ahmad 1st Wetton
210/82/17/13 Petersen Alban 2nd Elsies River

Tutor Course (1-2 April 2017)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Tutor Course

Cert Number Surname Firstname GroupName
TT/17/01 Botes Petra 1st Paarl
TT/17/02 de Jager Stanley 1st Blaauwberg
TT/17/03 Viljoen Sue 1st Naruna/Constantia
TT/17/04 Gladden Roger 3rd Bonteheuwel
TT/17/05 Vokes Lynette 1st Knysna
TT/17/06 Thulasizwe Ntsele 1st Ikhwezi
TT/17/07 de Kock Charmaine 1st Tableview
TT/17/08 Solomon Ahmad 1st Wetton
TT/17/09 Erasmus Darren Tablebay Rovers

Scout Warrant (April 2017)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Scout Warrant Course

Cert Number Surname Firstname GroupName
301/31/17/01 Adonis Amy 2nd Elsies River
301/31/17/02 Arendze John –Impeesa District Staff–
301/31/17/03 Bosch David 2nd Fish Hoek
301/31/17/04 Fenge Anelisa Scouting in Schools Intern
301/31/17/05 Joggee Shameega Muhammadeyah Primary School
301/31/17/06 Mangxola Sicelo Scouting in Schools Intern
301/31/17/07 Mboniswa Wiseman Scouting in Schools Intern
301/31/17/08 Mdunusani Amanda Scouting in Schools Intern
301/31/17/09 Meier Werner 2nd Somerset West
301/31/17/10 Mnikina Phumezile Scouting in Schools Intern
301/31/17/11 Morgan Devin 1st Bothasig
301/31/17/12 Mzinyathi Sinovuyo Scouting in Schools Intern
301/31/17/13 Naeser Dagan 1st Fish Hoek
301/31/17/14 Nofemela Litha 1st Ikhwezi
301/31/17/15 Pelston Reuben Scouting in Schools Intern
301/31/17/16 Peter Esihle Scouting in Schools Intern
301/31/17/17 Petersen Alban 2nd Elsies River
301/31/17/18 Petersen Phillip 2nd Elsies River
301/31/17/19 Pfister Bronwen 1st Plettenberg Sea Scouts
301/31/17/20 Piet Gale 3rd Bonteheuwel
301/31/17/21 Potgieter Vernon 2nd Kenridge
301/31/17/22 Solomon Ahmad Muhammadeyah Primary School
301/31/17/23 Stanton Lawrence 6th Rondebosch
301/31/17/24 Tolsma Richard 2nd Fish Hoek
301/31/17/25 Van Zyl Marista 1st Blaauwberg
301/31/17/26 Vokes Richard 1st Knysna
301/31/17/27 Wise Ruth Scouting in Schools Intern

Pack Warrant (April 2017)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Pack Warrant Course

Certificate Number Surname Firstname GroupName
201/30/17/01 du Plessis Amanda Dorothy 3rd Bonteheuwel
201/30/17/02 Laaistock Anelisa Scouting in Schools Intern
201/30/17/03 Smith Aslam Scouting in Schools Intern
201/30/17/04 du Plessis Camenita 3rd Bonteheuwel
201/30/17/05 Brown Candice 2nd Elsies River
201/30/17/06 Green Colin 1st Plettenberg Sea Scouts
201/30/17/07 Smith Debbie 1st Bergvliet
201/30/17/08 Ebrahim Ismail Muhammadeyah Primary School
201/30/17/09 Mbanzi Asekho Scouting in Schools Intern
201/30/17/10 Nel Marianne 1st Fish Hoek
201/30/17/11 Ismail Naadirah 1st Belvedere
201/30/17/12 Francke Nabeelah Scouting in Schools Intern
201/30/17/13 du Plooy Nicole 1st Hermanus
201/30/17/14 Steinhofel Richard 2nd Bergvliet
201/30/17/15 Luzipho Sihle Scouting in Schools Intern
201/30/17/16 Dollie Wardah Scouting in Schools Intern
201/30/17/17 Solomon Taugheedah Muhammadeyah Primary School

Cub Camping Course (4 – 5 March 2017)

Congratulations to the below who completed the Cub Camping Course

Cert Number Surname Firstname GroupName
CC/17/01 Henshilwood Gunther 2nd Bergvliet
CC/17/02 Clacherty Alistair 1st Fishhoek
CC/17/03 Douniama Theresa 1st Factreton
CC/17/04 Schneeberger Orsella 1st Hermanus
CC/17/05 Esau Giekmah 1st Belvedere

Adult 1st Aid Course (February 2017)

Congratulations to the below who attended the Adult First Aid Course Level 3

Certificate Number Name Group
703/20/17/01 Kath Kenyon 1st Claremont
703/20/17/02 Charmaine De Kock 1st Tableview
703/20/17/03 Angus Begg 3rd Pinelands
703/20/17/04 Jonathan Glass 2nd Hout Bay
703/20/17/05 Ashwyn Davis 1st Plumstead
703/20/17/06 Shelley Donaldson 1st Milnerton
703/20/17/07 Brenden Taylor 2nd Rondebosch
703/20/17/08 Murray Klein 2nd Rondebosch
703/20/17/09 David Bosch 2nd Fish Hoek
703/20/17/10 Terrence Heath 2nd Fish Hoek
703/20/17/11 Giekmah Esau 1st Belvedere
703/20/17/12 Timothy Gibson 1st Milnerton
703/20/17/13 Jodie Layman 1st Belhar
703/20/17/14 Megan Richards 1st Muizenberg
703/20/17/15 Wardah Dollie 2nd Plumstead
703/20/17/16 Kathryn Peart 2nd Bergvliet
703/20/17/17 Heinrich Bartie 1st Durbanville
703/20/17/18 Gary Brookstein 1st Durbanville
703/20/17/19 Mark Tolsma 2nd Fish Hoek

Committee Workshop (11 February 2017)

Congratulations to the below who attended the Committee Workshop on 11 February 2017.

Certificate Number Name Group
504/11/17/06 Farrel October 1st Muizenberg
504/11/17/01 Andrew Buhagiar 1st Meadowridge
504/11/17/02 Andrew Hart 2nd Fishhoek
504/11/17/05 Bernadine Kariem 2nd Elsies River
504/11/17/04 Jane Hill 2nd Elsies River
504/11/17/03 Dilshaad Hassan 1st Belvedere
504/11/17/07 Muhammad Rawoot 1st Belvedere
504/11/17/10 Randall Potgieter 1st Belhar
504/11/17/09 Zirkia Wright 1st Bothasig
504/11/17/08 Alicia Jacobs 1st Muizenberg

SGL Warrant Course (January 2017)

Congratulations to the below who attended the SGL Warrant course in January 2017.

Certificate Number Name Group
501/32/17/1 Ubayd Bapoo 1st Belvedere
501/32/17/2 Ian Coward 1st Milnerton
501/32/17/3 Norman Davies 1st Pinelands
501/32/17/4 Ashwyn Davis 2nd Plumstead
501/32/17/23 Peter Foley 9/16th Cape Town
501/32/17/5 Jeremy George 1st Belhar
501/32/17/6 Roger Gradden 3rd Bonteheuwel
501/32/17/7 Angela Hillier Durbanville/Kraaifontein
504/32/17/8 Paul Innes 1st Bothasig
504/32/17/9 Lillian Layman 1st Belhar
504/32/17/10 Jenny Martin Kanonkop District
504/32/17/11 Victor Maxim Mitchells Plain District
504/32/17/12 Bruce Meier 2nd Plumstead
504/32/17/13 Gavin Miller Durbanville/Kraaifontein
504/32/17/14 Moosa Mohamed 1st Wetton
504/32/17/15 Farrel October 1st Muizenberg
504/32/17/16 Gilzean Sasman 2nd Plumstead
504/32/17/17 Elaine Shaw 1st Blaauwberg
504/32/17/18 Ahmad Solomon 1st Wetton
504/32/17/19 Ansley Spies Mitchells Plain District
504/32/17/20 Conrad Thomas 2nd Fish Hoek
504/32/17/21 Angelo Wingrove 1st Belhar
504/32/17/22 Vanessa Yaxley 1st Edgemead

Water Charge Certificate Course (15 January 2017)

Congratulations to the below who successfully attended the Water Charge Certificate course on 15 January 2017. The Water Charge Certificate is issued after a 20 hour sailing log is submitted and/or competence in pulling and sailing is demonstrated.

Certificate Number Name Group
806/09/17/01
806/10/17/01
Lawrence Stanton 6th Rondebosch
806/09/17/02
806/10/17/02
Stanley de Jager 1st Blaauwberg
806/09/17/03
806/10/17/03
Brandon Beier 1st Blaauwberg
806/09/17/04
806/10/17/04
Skippy Cochrane 1st Durbanville
806/09/17/05
806/10/17/05
Clive Belcher 2nd Bergvliet
806/09/17/06
806/10/17/06
Murray Sulter 1st Fish Hoek
806/09/17/07
806/10/17/07
Meagan Richards 1st Muizenberg
806/09/17/08
806/10/17/08
Daniel Skriker 1st Bergvliet
806/09/17/09
806/10/17/09
David Bosch 2nd Fish Hoek
806/09/17/10
806/10/17/10
Jonathan Glass 2nd Hout Bay
806/09/17/11
806/10/17/11
Klyde Stevens 2nd Hout Bay
806/09/17/12
806/10/17/12
James Stewart 2nd Bergvliet
806/09/17/13
806/10/17/13
Michael van Altena 1st Meadowridge
806/09/17/14
806/10/17/14
Lance Logan 1st Naruna/Constantia
806/09/17/15
806/10/17/15
Michael Hyslop 2nd Bergvliet